Today’s magical beauty ritual is inspired from the age old tradition of Japanese geisha’s. The Geisha’s known for their breathtakingly flawless skin, and lustrous hair, use camellia oil to nourish their skin as well as hair. Camellia plants, mainly grow in China and East Asia and is considered to be an Asian treasure, which is being utilized and benefiting, the rest of the world.
It is an ancient floral oil, that is extracted from the flowers of the camellia plant. Camellia oil, also known as Tsubaki oil, is loaded with Oleg acid, Calcium, Cicatrizant, Antioxidant, Vitamins, Emulsifying Agent, Anti-mutation, Astringent, Analgesic, Emollient, Potassium, Zinc, Manganese, Iron, Omega-3, 6 as well as 9, which helps in moisturizing skin, reducing signs of aging, heal boons, prevent hair breakage, and also improves dry scalp conditions. It is super light in weight and absorbs into the skin and scalp easily and quickly. So, here are some quick camellia oil uses and benefits, for your hair and skin.
They would use it to style their hair, and later scent it with incense sticks. One of the most interesting parts of the technique in applying camellia oil to the hair. Just dip the wooden comb in the oil, overnight, and then start combing the hair with it. By doing so, you are applying, small amounts of oil each time, which also helps in even application and tangle free hair.
Camellia oil can give coconut oil a run for its money. It must definitely be the part of your beauty routine.
2Benefits in skin care
It can also be used as a proper emollient for the dry skin, and can even help with acne. It can also be used as moisturizer for dry, rough spots on the skin. It is also said that it can prevent wrinkles and stretch marks as well as healing scars. Also, strengthen and promote the healthy growth of the fingernails by just massaging the oils into the nails.
3Benefits for hair care
After using the oil in hair it can help in restoring the hair’s natural sheen, forms a barrier against the environmental pollution, treat your dry scalp and itchiness, can also treat damage from perms and coloring, can help in preventing dandruff, repairs breakage and split ends, softens hair and makes it more manageable.
Mostly camellia oleifera, is confused with Camellia sinensis. Camellia sinensis, from which green tea is derived. There are many similar, but different families of Camellia. Camellia oil seed is derived from camellia oleifer. The combinations of the oleifer and sinensis, is sometimes used in many different products.
Tea seed oil, is what camellia oil is mostly used. This is what causes the confusion with tea tree oil. Tea tree oil leaves are of Melaleuca alternifolia, a native plant of Australia that is not edible like camellia oil.