In the vast sea of all the new and emerging cosmetic ingredients, when you try to figure out what compounds may be natural and safe for your skin, it comes as a refreshing change when you spot some ingredient name that you can actually understand. One such simple organic ingredients is the Wheat germ oil. After seeing how this extremely beneficial oil is used in so many cosmetics in recent times, it piqued our interest to know about it more. And after getting to know about its benefits for your health and skin we were absolutely surprised.
This little ingredient is a powerhouse of antioxidants and proves extremely beneficial for your overall health. After reading this information about its great benefits, we are sure it will become one of the most essential parts of your diet and life.
What Is Wheat Germ Oil?
Wheat germ oil is obtained from the dense nutrient rich core of the wheat grain. This core contains the entire nutrition of the wheat grain and it helps the seed to germinate. This wheat germ contains all the major usable chemicals in the seed and oil constitutes roughly 10 to 15% of it. Wheat germ oil is extracted by mainly pressing or by using of solvents for extraction etc. The process of pressing is more suitable since it keeps all the nutrients intact, the lesser refined the oil is the more nutrients it will contain. Wheat germ oil has a wide array of uses, it is used in kitchens, in medicine production and even as a therapeutic oil.
Wheat germ oil contains an abundance of Omega -3 fatty acids, it also contains plant proteins, fiber, minerals like phosphorus, zinc, iron, selenium and potassium, Vitamins A, E, B, and D and good amount of antioxidants.The germ is loaded with essential nutrients such as and fatty acids
Benefits Of Wheat Germ Oil
1. Reduces Cholesterol
Wheat germ oil is a rich source of a particular long chain fatty acid known as Octacosanol. It has the ability to decrease the production of cholesterol and preventing the arteries to harden or develop blockages. The reduced amount of bad cholesterol helps in better circulation of blood and thus improves your heart health.
2. Nourishes hair
Wheat germ oil contains linoleic acid. It nourishes hair and improves the texture and health of your hair. Make sure you use some carrier oil to apply this over your scalp. Mix the 2 oils in proportion of 10:1 and massage gently into your scalp. Leave it on for a while and rinse it with lukewarm water. Use this as a regular hair oil and your hair will grow nourished and healthier over a period of few weeks.
3. Anti Aging Properties
The antioxidant rich wheat germ oil acts as a perfectly natural and healthy anti aging product for ladies of all skin types. The added list of Vitamin E, B6 and folic acid provide your skin with increased collagen formation that improves skin elasticity. Regular use of wheat germ oil reduces free radical damage, it make the wrinkles less visible and the skin look more youthful.
4. Eliminates Inflammation Of Skin
Wheat germ oil has been used for ages for treating skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and other skin problems like inflammation. It contains Tocopherols that nourishes the skin and improves blood flow. This is the main reason why applying wheat germ oil on inflamed skin can reduce the swelling, stimulate blood flow and nourish the skin. One of the best benefits of wheat germ oil is that it reduces free radical damage and prevents the risking of contracting any chronic skin condition.
5. Controls Diabetes
Wheat germ oil has been known for reducing the risk of developing diabetes. It contains an essential mineral called Magnesium that plays a crucial role in regulation of sugar in our body. It is extremely helpful, as increased level of Insulin and Glucose in the body of a diabetic patient can be really risky. Use it moderately after consulting your doctor and it can help you reduce diabetes to a great extent.
6. Treats skin scars
Another one of the useful wheat germ oil benefits is that it helps in treating your scars and making your face free from all the zit marks. The Vitamin E content in wheat germ oil helps the cells in production of collagen, This is a protein that helps in improving skin health and provides strength to your skin.The scars will slowly get lightened by regular use of this oil. The best part is that the oil is safe to use on inflamed and sensitive skin also.
7. Prevents Obesity
Using wheat germ oil helps in boosting your metabolic rate. It passively promotes burning of fat. This is great for obese people who are trying to lose weight. Body instead uses Omega 3 fatty acids that act as a rich source of energy. It does not contribute to depositing any more fat in the body. Slowly over a period of time, moderate quantities of this oil used regularly can cut down belly fat and increase your calorie burning power.
8. Boosts energy levels
Like we already told you Omega 3 fatty acids provide readily usable energy to your body, using this wheat germ oil will give you an instant feeling of energy boost. They rapidly convert the energy into usable form for the body. This also improves your blood circulation and oxygen supply. This is great since it helps in increasing energy levels and building your stamina over time.
9. Prevents Skin Problems
This extremely beneficial oil contain abundant amount of Vitamin E. This makes it great to be used by people suffering from skin problems like psoriasis and eczema. You may just apply it externally on the infected area and it will soothe your skin out. It will slowly reduce the infection and get your skin healthy and free of such skin problems.
10. Improves Cognitive Health
Wheat germ oil contains a combination of Vit. A, E and some antioxidants that works extremely well to boost brain activity and health. It neutralizes the free radical pathways. The antioxidants help boost memory and concentration power. Regular use of wheat germ oil is known to reduce the risk of occurrence of Neurodegenerative diseases.
While internally consuming this oil is safe for health you should make sure not to consume it in larger quantities. These were some of the most useful benefits of wheat germ oil we thought would be useful for everyone. And like a lot of other things, excess of wheat germ oil can also be a bad thing. So make sure you keep this in check and only use it externally as well as internally but in very moderate amounts.
We hope you find this article helpful and useful, do let us know if you have any more exciting uses of wheat germ oil we may have missed mentioning. We would be thrilled to learn more. Have a great day.